Analyst Dojo
Lesson 2 of 6 11–14% of the exam

Forecasting working capital, capex, cash flow and the balance sheet

Working capital balances come from days ratios applied to forecast revenue and cost of sales. Capex and depreciation come from the asset base and growth plans. The cash flow statement then follows from net income, depreciation, working capital changes, capex and financing, and the balance sheet must balance.

6 min cram, 32 min full read. Based on the 2027 CFA® Program Level I curriculum, Financial Statement Analysis, Learning Module 12. Also part of the 2026 curriculum, so it applies to the November 2026 exam too.

Tailor this to you: take the self-assessment

Before this: Building a sales-based pro forma income statement, Activity ratios: turnover, days and the cash conversion cycle

On the exam

  • Demonstrate the development of a sales-based pro forma company model

Demonstrate forecasting of working capital, capex and the linked statements. Expect a balance computed from days (with the right base: revenue or cost of sales), the cash effect of a working capital change, or a retained earnings roll-forward.

How deeply to learn each part
Know the idea
Understand it in general. It frames other topics, but you will not calculate with it.
Use it
Understand it well enough to solve a question with it. Recognize when it applies.
Memorize
Learn it by heart. The exam will not give it to you.

You know this one. The full lesson is folded away. The takeaways, formulas and checkpoint below are your quick refresher, and the checkpoint is a fair test of whether you still do.

You tested strong here. The full lesson is folded away. The takeaways, formulas and checkpoint below are your quick refresher, and the checkpoint is a fair test of whether you still know it.

Cram mode: the one-screen version of this lesson. Switch to Full for the explanations, worked examples and interactives.

How do you forecast working capital?

Apply a days ratio to the matching forecast flow. The working capital forecast turns three ratios and two income statement lines into three balance sheet accounts, so the balance sheet follows the income statement.

  • Days sales outstanding (DSO) times revenue, divided by 365, gives receivables.
  • Days of inventory times cost of sales, divided by 365, gives inventory.
  • Days payable outstanding (DPO) times cost of sales, divided by 365, gives payables.
Receivables from days sales outstanding Memorize
AR=DSO×Revenue365AR = \frac{DSO \times \text{Revenue}}{365}
Inventory and payables from days Memorize
Inv=DIO×COGS365,AP=DPO×COGS365Inv = \frac{DIO \times COGS}{365}, \quad AP = \frac{DPO \times COGS}{365}

Only receivables use revenue. Inventory and payables are measured at cost, so they use cost of sales. This is the most common slip in this lesson.

The exam can also give the balance and ask for the days, or give the days and the balance and ask for the flow behind it.

Rearrange itA working capital balance from its days ratio: solve for any input
The question asks for
A company forecasts an annual flow of 2,139.93 and expects 60 days on the relevant ratio. The forecast balance is closest to:

60 × 2,139.93 ÷ 365 = 351.77

Balance (receivables, inventory or payables)351.77

On your calculator
  1. 60×2139.928÷365=351.77
  1. 60ENTER2139.928×365÷351.77

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Net working capital is the sum of the operating lines. What matters for cash is its change.

Net working capital Use it
NWC=AR+Inv−APNWC = AR + Inv - AP

Exam tip Receivables and inventory up means cash down. Payables up means cash up. Say it aloud before you pick the sign.

Go deeper Normalizing days after an unusual year

Days ratios drift when something unusual happens: a destocking year, a customer paying late, a supplier granting extended terms. Copying that year’s days into every forecast year bakes the one-off in. Analysts usually let the days move back toward the multi-year average over the forecast period, and say why. A spirits maker whose inventory days jumped after a sales slump, for example, would forecast the days falling as the extra stock is sold. That produces a cash inflow from working capital, which is worth stating because it flatters operating cash flow for a while.

How do you forecast capex and depreciation?

Forecast capex from the company’s plans, and depreciation from the asset base it creates. Capex is often a percentage of revenue, because capacity and sales move together. Depreciation can be a percentage of revenue, a percentage of opening property, plant, and equipment, or PP&E (the assets already in place), or a schedule asset by asset.

The capital expenditure forecast splits into two kinds of spending.

Two reasons a company spends on assets
Capital expenditure
  • Maintenance capex Use it keeps existing capacity running; roughly equals depreciation
  • Growth capex Use it adds capacity; tied to volume plans; the part above depreciation

Maintenance capex keeps existing capacity running, so it roughly equals depreciation. Growth capex adds capacity and follows the volume plans. If capex persistently exceeds depreciation, the excess is growth spending and the asset base is expanding. The depreciation forecast then rises with the larger asset base.

PP&E follows the roll-forward rule: opening plus capex, minus depreciation, equals closing.

Account roll-forward Memorize
Closing=Opening+additions−reductions\text{Closing} = \text{Opening} + \text{additions} - \text{reductions}

How do the three forecast statements fit together?

Build the income statement first. Then net income, depreciation, the working capital change, capex and the financing plan give the pro forma cash flow statement . The pro forma balance sheet picks up every result, and it must balance.

How one forecast feeds all three statements
Net income (from the income statement)
  • Cash flow statement Use it built from the income statement and the plans
    • Operations net income + depreciation − increase in working capital
    • Investing − capex (± acquisitions and disposals)
    • Financing − dividends, − buybacks, ± debt
  • Balance sheet Use it must balance every year
    • Working capital lines days × revenue or cost of sales
    • PP&E opening + capex − depreciation
    • Retained earnings opening + net income − dividends
    • Cash opening + net change in cash

Work through it in order:

  1. Operations. Net income, plus depreciation (non-cash), minus the increase in net working capital.
  2. Investing. Minus capex, plus or minus any acquisitions and disposals.
  3. Financing. Minus dividends and buybacks, plus or minus new debt.
  4. Balance sheet. Cash is opening cash plus the net change. Working capital lines come from the days. PP&E comes from the roll-forward, debt from the financing plan, and equity from the retained earnings roll-forward : opening plus net income, minus dividends.
Forecast cash flow from operations Use it
CFO=NI+depreciation−ΔNWCCFO = NI + \text{depreciation} - \Delta NWC

Watch one assumption travel through all three statements in the model below. Change days sales outstanding and follow it from receivables to operating cash flow to cash.

InteractiveA driver-based forecast: one assumption, three statements

Try this 0 of 3

  • Raise DSO by 15 days or more and follow it to cash
  • Break a link and read the size of the imbalance
  • Make CFO exceed net income plus depreciation
Net income467.2
CFO487.7
Free cash flow (CFO − capex)380.7
Net working capital457.3

Balances. Total assets 2,333.6 = liabilities and equity 2,333.6

Income statementEUR m, forecast

Revenue2,139.9
Cost of sales (40%)−856.0
SG&A excluding depreciation−570.6
Depreciation (of opening PP&E)−50.4
Operating profit663.0
Interest (4% × 1,000)−40.0
Income tax (25%)−155.7
Net income467.2

Cash flow statementEUR m

Net income467.2
Add back depreciation50.4
Change in receivables−23.0
Change in inventory−18.4
Change in payables11.5
Operating (CFO)487.7
Investing: capex−107.0
Financing: dividends−186.9
Net change in cash193.8

Balance sheetEUR m

LastFcst
Cash (the plug)250.0443.8
Receivables328.8351.8
Inventory263.0281.4
PP&E1,200.01,256.6
Total assets2,041.82,333.6
Payables164.4175.9
Debt1,000.01,000.0
Share capital300.0300.0
Retained earnings577.4857.7
Liabilities and equity2,041.82,333.6

What changed and why

  1. Worked example: Caldera's forecast year

    Profit comes from the income statement; working capital, capex and dividends from the drivers. Cash is what is left, so it is the plug that makes the balance sheet balance. Try DSO +15 days.

Show working

Receivables = 60 × 2,139.9 ÷ 365 = 351.8; inventory = 120 × 856.0 ÷ 365 = 281.4; payables = 75 × 856.0 ÷ 365 = 175.9

CFO = net income 467.2 + depreciation 50.4 − increase in net working capital 29.9 = 487.7

PP&E = 1,200.0 + capex 107.0 − depreciation 50.4 = 1,256.6; retained earnings = 577.4 + 467.2 − dividends 186.9 = 857.7

Lesson 1's SG&A of 300 + 15% of revenue includes depreciation of 4.2% × 1,200 = 50.4; the model shows depreciation on its own line, so moving the depreciation driver changes operating profit.

Cash = 250.0 + CFO 487.7 + CFI -107.0 + CFF -186.9 = 443.8. Worked example (DSO 60, inventory 120, payables 75 days): net working capital 457.3, CFO 487.7.

In a good model, one assumption changes three statements, and the balance sheet still balances. When it does not, the gap tells you which link is missing.

The outputs of the model are the valuation model inputs : free cash flow to the firm and to equity, earnings per share (EPS), earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) and earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT). A discounted cash flow valuation takes the free cash flows, and multiples take EPS, EBITDA or EBIT.

Go deeper Why cash is the balancing item

In most models every balance sheet line has its own driver except cash. Cash is set last, from the cash flow statement, so the balance sheet balances by construction. If the forecast shows cash going negative, the company needs more financing than the plan includes. Larger models add a revolving credit line as the plug: it borrows when cash would fall below a minimum and repays when there is a surplus. That makes interest expense depend on the cash flow, which depends on interest, so the model becomes circular and is usually solved with an iteration switch or an average-balance shortcut.

Memorize this

MemorizeDays ratios and what they multiply

AccountRatioMultiply byWhy
ReceivablesDSORevenue ÷ 365customers owe you sales
InventoryDays of inventoryCost of sales ÷ 365stock is held at cost
PayablesDPOCost of sales ÷ 365suppliers are owed for purchases at cost

Memory hook Sales for what customers owe; cost of sales for what you hold and what you owe. Only receivables use revenue.

Know it cold Balance = days × flow ÷ 365. Check the base before you press a key.

MemorizeRoll-forwards and cash effects

ItemRule
PP&EOpening + capex − depreciation = closing
Retained earningsOpening + net income − dividends = closing
CashOpening + CFO + CFI + CFF = closing
Receivables or inventory upUse of cash (reduces CFO)
Payables upSource of cash (raises CFO)
Capex above depreciationAsset base grows

Memory hook Opening plus in, minus out, equals closing. For cash, assets up means cash down; liabilities up means cash up.

Know it cold Dividends reduce retained earnings, never net income. Assets must equal liabilities plus equity every year.

How one forecast feeds all three statements
Net income (from the income statement)
  • Cash flow statement Use it built from the income statement and the plans
    • Operations net income + depreciation − increase in working capital
    • Investing − capex (± acquisitions and disposals)
    • Financing − dividends, − buybacks, ± debt
  • Balance sheet Use it must balance every year
    • Working capital lines days × revenue or cost of sales
    • PP&E opening + capex − depreciation
    • Retained earnings opening + net income − dividends
    • Cash opening + net change in cash
Two reasons a company spends on assets
Capital expenditure
  • Maintenance capex Use it keeps existing capacity running; roughly equals depreciation
  • Growth capex Use it adds capacity; tied to volume plans; the part above depreciation
Receivables from days sales outstanding Memorize
AR=DSO×Revenue365AR = \frac{DSO \times \text{Revenue}}{365}
Quick example

Revenue of 2,920 and a DSO of 36 days. 36 × 2,920 ÷ 365 = 288.

On your calculator
  1. 36×2920÷365= 288
  1. 36ENTER2920×365÷ 288

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Inventory and payables from days Memorize
Inv=DIO×COGS365,AP=DPO×COGS365Inv = \frac{DIO \times COGS}{365}, \quad AP = \frac{DPO \times COGS}{365}
Quick example

Cost of sales of 1,825 and 80 days of inventory. 80 × 1,825 ÷ 365 = 400. Payables use the same cost of sales base.

On your calculator
  1. 80×1825÷365= 400
  1. 80ENTER1825×365÷ 400

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Net working capital Use it
NWC=AR+Inv−APNWC = AR + Inv - AP
Quick example

Receivables 288, inventory 400, payables 250. 288 + 400 − 250 = 438. A rise in this figure is a use of cash.

On your calculator
  1. 288+400−250= 438
  1. 288ENTER400+250− 438

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Forecast cash flow from operations Use it
CFO=NI+depreciation−ΔNWCCFO = NI + \text{depreciation} - \Delta NWC
Quick example

Net income 300, depreciation 80, net working capital up 25. 300 + 80 − 25 = 355.

On your calculator
  1. 300+80−25= 355
  1. 300ENTER80+25− 355

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Account roll-forward Memorize
Closing=Opening+additions−reductions\text{Closing} = \text{Opening} + \text{additions} - \text{reductions}
Quick example

Retained earnings: opening 500, net income 120, dividends 45. 500 + 120 − 45 = 575. For PP&E, additions are capex and reductions are depreciation.

On your calculator
  1. 500+120−45= 575
  1. 500ENTER120+45− 575

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

How it is asked

  1. Balance from a days ratio

    Revenue 4,015, cost of sales 2,555, DSO 50 days. Receivables?

    50 × 4,015 ÷ 365 = 550. Using cost of sales (350) is the trap.

  2. Cash effect of a working capital change

    Days of inventory rise, sales unchanged. Effect on forecast operating cash flow?

    More cash is tied up in stock, so CFO is lower. Net income is unchanged.

  3. Retained earnings roll-forward

    Opening 500, net income 120, dividends 45. Closing retained earnings?

    500 + 120 − 45 = 575. Skipping the dividend gives 620.

  4. Capex against depreciation

    Capex persistently exceeds depreciation. What follows?

    The PP&E base grows, which usually signals expansion.

Exam traps

  • Using revenue instead of cost of sales for inventory and payables. Only receivables are based on revenue.
  • Treating an increase in working capital as a source of cash. A rise in receivables or inventory uses cash.
  • Forgetting that dividends reduce retained earnings, not net income.
  • Forgetting that depreciation is a non-cash charge that is added back in operating cash flow, and also reduces PP&E.

Checkpoint

3 exam-style questions. About 90 seconds each.

  1. 1Forecast revenue is GBP 3,650m and forecast cost of sales is GBP 2,190m. With a days sales outstanding of 45, forecast receivables are closest to:

  2. 2In a forecast, an increase in days of inventory with unchanged sales will most likely:

  3. 3A company's opening retained earnings are EUR 840m. Its forecast net income is EUR 210m and it pays out 35% of net income as dividends. Forecast closing retained earnings are closest to:

Key takeaways

  • Working capital = days × flow ÷ 365: revenue for receivables, cost of sales for inventory and payables.
  • Capex against depreciation tells you whether the asset base is growing.
  • Net income, depreciation, working capital and capex feed the cash flow statement; the balance sheet picks up every change, and cash is the balancing item.
  • In a well-built model one assumption changes all three statements.
Receivables from days sales outstanding Memorize
AR=DSO×Revenue365AR = \frac{DSO \times \text{Revenue}}{365}
Quick example

Revenue of 2,920 and a DSO of 36 days. 36 × 2,920 ÷ 365 = 288.

On your calculator
  1. 36×2920÷365= 288
  1. 36ENTER2920×365÷ 288

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Inventory and payables from days Memorize
Inv=DIO×COGS365,AP=DPO×COGS365Inv = \frac{DIO \times COGS}{365}, \quad AP = \frac{DPO \times COGS}{365}
Quick example

Cost of sales of 1,825 and 80 days of inventory. 80 × 1,825 ÷ 365 = 400. Payables use the same cost of sales base.

On your calculator
  1. 80×1825÷365= 400
  1. 80ENTER1825×365÷ 400

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Net working capital Use it
NWC=AR+Inv−APNWC = AR + Inv - AP
Quick example

Receivables 288, inventory 400, payables 250. 288 + 400 − 250 = 438. A rise in this figure is a use of cash.

On your calculator
  1. 288+400−250= 438
  1. 288ENTER400+250− 438

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Forecast cash flow from operations Use it
CFO=NI+depreciation−ΔNWCCFO = NI + \text{depreciation} - \Delta NWC
Quick example

Net income 300, depreciation 80, net working capital up 25. 300 + 80 − 25 = 355.

On your calculator
  1. 300+80−25= 355
  1. 300ENTER80+25− 355

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

Account roll-forward Memorize
Closing=Opening+additions−reductions\text{Closing} = \text{Opening} + \text{additions} - \text{reductions}
Quick example

Retained earnings: opening 500, net income 120, dividends 45. 500 + 120 − 45 = 575. For PP&E, additions are capex and reductions are depreciation.

On your calculator
  1. 500+120−45= 575
  1. 500ENTER120+45− 575

ENTER enter (on the HP, puts the number on the stack)

All Financial Statement Analysis formulas, every lesson

Practice exam-style questions on Introduction to Financial Statement Modeling

Questions about this lesson?

Where this comes back

Questions candidates ask

How do you forecast accounts receivable in a financial model?

Forecast revenue first, then multiply the expected days sales outstanding by forecast revenue and divide by 365. With revenue of 2,140 and a DSO of 60 days, receivables are about 352. Hold DSO near its history unless you can name a reason it will change.

How do you forecast inventory using days of inventory?

Multiply days of inventory by forecast cost of sales and divide by 365. Use cost of sales, not revenue, because inventory is carried at cost. With cost of sales of 856 and 120 days, inventory is about 281.

How are the three financial statements linked in a forecast?

Net income and depreciation start the cash flow statement, which also takes the working capital change, capex, dividends and debt. The balance sheet picks up each change: cash from the cash flow statement, retained earnings from net income less dividends, and PP&E from capex less depreciation.

What is the difference between maintenance and growth capex?

Maintenance capex keeps existing capacity running and is roughly equal to depreciation. Growth capex adds capacity and is tied to the company's volume plans. If total capex exceeds depreciation, the excess is usually growth spending.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.

  1. Building a sales-based pro forma income statement
  2. Forecasting working capital, capex, cash flow and the balance sheet
  3. Behavioral biases in analyst forecasts and how to fix them
  4. Porter's five forces: how competition shapes prices and costs
  5. Forecasting sales and costs with inflation or deflation
  6. The forecast horizon, normalized earnings and long-term forecasts

Ask Sensei Listen instead

Questions on Forecasting working capital, capex, cash flow and the balance sheet

Learn with Sensei, out loud The voice tutor, in early access

Sensei teaches the lesson aloud and stops when you interrupt: "wait, why is the geometric mean lower?" It answers with the lesson's own example, then quizzes you by voice. Every account can try Sensei on one module, with one voice question.

USD 149 a month founding price (regular USD 199), kept for as long as you stay subscribed. Everything in Plus included.

In active development and improving every day. Send feedback · Plans and pricing

Analyst Dojo Plus

Your free review list holds 10 items.

Plus keeps everything you save, for USD 19 a month. To make room on the free plan, remove something from your review list.

See Plus

Lessons, checkpoints and the lesson questions in practice stay free. Compare plans